Nomination Results

Posted below are the results of all the nominations we received. As per our election code, any nominations not received by December 16th at 7:00PM will not be included.

If your nomination is not posted, it may be for one of the following reasons

  1. The nominee was already nominated (MOST COMMON). A nominee can only be nominated once per category.
  2. The nominee was nominated for the wrong category (i.e. an elder was nominated for Youth Councillor.)
  3. The nomination was seconded or moved by someone who already seconded or moved in that category.
  4. The nominee was not a Binche Whut’en Member.
  5. The nomination was received after the deadline.

The nominees will have 10 days to accept or decline their nomination and sign all required documents. We will be working on giving this information out to all nominees.

CHIEF – ON RESERVE

  1. GERRY ANATOLE ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  LUCILLE DUNCAN

SECONDED BY:  MADELINE ALEXIS

 

  1. JOSHUA HALLMAN ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  TRACY ANATOLE

SECONDED BY:  GERALD ANATOLE

 

  1. SEBASTIAN ANATOLE ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  MOLINA CAMERON

SECONDED BY:  THOMAS DUNCAN

 

  1. VERNE TOM SR.

MOVED BY:  SANDRA TOM

SECONDED BY:  PATRICK GEORGE

 

  1. GLORIA DUNCAN ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  DAVIS MONK

SECONDED BY:  CYNTHIA TOM

 

  1. JOHNNY TOM DECLINED

MOVED BY:  MARGO HANSON

SECONDED BY: JONATHAN TOM

 

  1. DWAYNE MARTIN DECLINED

MOVED BY:  MICHAEL HASKELL

SECONDED BY:  SANDRA TOM

 

  1. BERNICE WILKES

MOVED BY:  CYNTHIA TOM

SECONDED BY:  GLORIA DUNCAN

 

ELDER COUNCILLOR – ON RESERVE

  1. PETER TOM SR. DECLINED

MOVED BY:  LUCILLE DUNCAN

SECONDED BY:  MADELINE ALEXIS

 

  1. BARRY DUNCAN ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  MOLINA CAMERON

SECONDED BY:  THOMAS DUNCAN

 

  1. STANLEY TOM ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  SANDRA TOM

SECONDED BY:  CYNTHIA TOM

 

  1. GERALD ANATOLE DECLINED

MOVED BY:  TRACY ANATOLE

SECONDED BY:  FRASER J. DENNIS

 

  1. ALEXANDER TOM DECLINED

MOVED BY:  JEREMIAH JOSEPH

SECONDED BY:  NATHAN SEYMOUR

 

  1. BETSY DENNIS ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  MICHAEL HASKELL

SECONDED BY:  SANDRA TOM

 

YOUTH COUNCILLOR – ON RESERVE

  1. JARROD TOM ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  JOSHUA HALLMAN

SECONDED BY:  DALE HALLMAN

 

  1. DAVIS MONK

MOVED BY:  LUCILLE DUNCAN

SECONDED BY:  MADELINE ALEXIS

 

  1. TORI HALLMAN DECLINED

MOVED BY:  MOLINA CAMERON

SECONDED BY:  THOMAS DUNCAN

 

  1. JANA ERICKSON DECLINED

MOVED BY:  SANDRA TOM

SECONDED BY:  PETER TOM SR.

 

  1. CHELSEA TOM

MOVED BY:  KAREN TOM

SECONDED BY:  TREVOR HASKELL

 

  1. KEEGAN JOSEPH ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  JOSEPH SEYMOUR

SECONDED BY:  BETSY DENNIS

 

  1. CORBIN TOM

MOVED BY:  JEAN TOM

SECONDED BY:  MERVYN PRINCE

 

GENERAL COUNCILLOR – ON RESERVE

  1. RUSSELL HASKELL ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  LUCILLE DUNCAN

SECONDED BY:  MADELINE ALEXIS

 

  1. CRYSTAL WHITE ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  DALE HALLMAN

SECONDED BY:  JOSHUA HALLMAN

 

  1. JOHNNY TOM ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  VERNE TOM SR.

SECONDED BY:  CYNTHIA TOM

 

  1. DWAYNE MARTIN ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  MOLINA CAMERON

SECONDED BY:  THOMAS DUNCAN

 

  1. PETER TOM JR. ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  SANDRA TOM

SECONDED BY:  PATRICK GEORGE

 

  1. BERNICE WILKES

MOVED BY:  KAREN TOM

SECONDED BY:  TREVOR HASKELL

 

  1. DUSTIN DUNCAN ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  NIGEL DUNCAN

SECONDED BY:  JANA ERICKSON

 

  1. TRACY ANATOLE DECLINED

MOVED BY:  BETSY DENNIS

SECONDED BY:  NATHAN SEYMOUR

 

  1. NATHANIEL TOM

MOVED BY:  JONATHAN TOM

SECONDED BY:  MARGO HANSON

 

OFF-RESERVE COUNCILLOR

  1. JEAN LAURIE TOM ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  CYNTHIA TOM

SECONDED BY:  VERNE TOM SR.

 

  1. LUCILLE DUNCAN

MOVED BY:  TRACY ANATOLE

SECONDED BY:  GERALD ANATOLE

 

  1. THERESA MORRIS ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  MOLINA CAMERON

SECONDED BY:  THOMAS DUNCAN

 

  1. CYNTHIA TOM

MOVED BY:  SANDRA TOM

SECONDED BY:  PETER TOM SR.

 

  1. JASON JAMES JOSEPH

MOVED BY:  BENNY JOSEPH

SECONDED BY:  KENDALL DURAND

 

  1. MOLINA CAMERON ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  MIA SEYMOUR

SECONDED BY:  JOSEPH SEYMOUR

 

  1. JESSICA ERICKSON

MOVED BY:  MICHAEL HASKELL

SECONDED BY:  SANDRA TOM

 

  1. BRANDON JOHNNY ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  MERVYN PRINCE

SECONDED BY:  DEVERON TOM

Leave a Reply