Election Status Update

January 20, 2020

To All Binche Whut’en Band Members:

The following is an update on the standing of the Binche Whut’en Chief & Council Elections scheduled for January 21, 2020.
Chief:

  • Gerald Anatole – In by Acclamation

Youth Councillor:

  • Jarrod Tom – In by Acclamation

Off-Reserve Councillor:

  • Theresa Morris – In by Acclamation

Elder Councillor:

  • Stanley Tom – Pending Acclamation – Waiting return of Criminal Record Check

1st General On-Reserve Councillor:

  • Dwayne Martin – In by Acclamation

2nd General On-reserve Councillor:

  • Vacant – By-Election Required

To explain further, (3) three Candidates have been disqualified due to Section 28 (b) of our Binche Whut’en Election Code regarding Criminal Record Checks. We also received the legal opinion from our lawyer Stan Ashcroft January 16, 2020.  Unfortunately, this has reduced the number of Candidates eligible to run for General On-Reserve Councillor down to one. As you are aware our Election Code calls for (2) two On-Reserve General Councillors. Also, there had been 2 (two) candidates running for Youth Councillor and one Candidate just withdrew last week.

What this means: – A By-Election be held for 1 (one) more General On-Reserve Councillor to meet Binche Whut’en’s Election Code.  Dates for Nomination and Acceptance/Decline to be announced.  Status of Elections for tomorrow is now cancelled because the Candidates are in by Acclamation.

Due to these circumstances with regards to acclamation, Criminal Record Checks and the funeral of the late Margaret Duncan, the Inauguration and Potluck Dinner have been re-scheduled to Saturday, February 1, 2020 at 2:00 P.M. and 6:00 P.M. respectfully.

Paul Haskell, Electoral Officer
C.C. Stan Ashcroft, Lawyer

Hiring Finance Manager

Binche Whut’en seeks to fill the position of Finance Manager. This posting will remain open until the position is filled.

Position Summary

Reporting to the Band Manager, the Finance Manager is responsible for the overall management of the Binche Whut’en First Nation accounting functions.  This includes supervision of the Finance Department and staff.  This role also plans, manages, monitors and controls all financial management functions and provides professional oversight to the Finance Department.  In addition, this role participates in various Band committees and advises the Band Manager and committees of financial issues that impact decision making.

Job Description Download Here

JD-Finance Manager_30.12.20198

Election Candidate and Ballot Notice

Chief and Council Election Candidates

Here are your candidates for Binche Whut’en’s first Chief and Council Election.

Chief (On-Reserve:) (1)

  • Gerald Anatole (Won by Acclamation)

Elder (On-Reserve): (2)

  • Barry Duncan
  • Stanley Tom

General (On-Reserve): (3)

  • Russel Haskell
  • Dwayne Martin
  • Johnny Tom

General (Off-Reserve): (1)

  • Theresa Morris (Won by Acclamation)

Youth (On-Reserve): (2)

  • Keegan Joseph
  • Jarod Tom

Dear Binche Whut’en Member:

Welcome to your first Binche Whut’en Chief and Council Election following the Binche Whut’en Election Code created by you the Band Members, and adopted by the Interim Chief and Council and approved by Indigenous Services Canada.

Firstly, I would like to advise that not all of the Nominees you have seen posted will be appearing on the ballot form itself. This could be due to one or more of the following reasons:
Some nominees have declined their nominations.
Some nominees have neither accepted or declined their nominations which make the nomination null and void as of December 26, 2019.

Some nominees have accepted but were not eligible Candidates for reasons such as:
•    Nominated under a category that they were not eligible for i.e.
•    Off-Reserve members nominated for On-reserve positions.
•    Are in arrears and are not eligible.
•    Failure of, or failure to, submit a Criminal Record Check.
•    Failure to sign the Declaration regarding lawsuits.
•    Failure to sign the additional Declaration regarding the Criminal Records Check due to the delay in getting them back from the RCMP.

As per Item 46 (page 13) of the Election Code, the Electoral Officer must mail and/or email, all Off-reserve Electors on the Voters List for which there is a known postal or email address, a package.

The Election starts on January 7, 2020 and closes on January 14, 2020 . We have to ensure that members have enough time to receive their ballots and to get them sent out so we can get them back in time. With the Post Office being closed different days due to the holidays it would make it too hard for us to get the mail in ballots if we didn’t extend the date.

On-line voters will be able to do electronic voting from January 7, 2020 at 8:00 A.M. to January 14, 2020 at 8:00 P.M. Members can come in to the Binche Administration office on January 14, 2020 if they want to vote in person.

If you are going to vote electronically please destroy your mail-in ballots as you cannot do both as that would be voting twice.

In conclusion, make sure you exercise your right to vote.

Request for Comprehensive Community Plan

Binche Whut’en First Nation is currently accepting proposals to conduct a comprehensive community plan. The purpose of this Request for Proposal (RFP) is to solicit proposals from various individuals or organizations, conduct a fair and extensive evaluation based on the criteria listed on attached RFP, and select the candidate who best represents the knowledge and experience needed to complete the task.

Download Here

Binche Whut'en- RFP Comprehensive Community Plan_2019

Nomination Results

Posted below are the results of all the nominations we received. As per our election code, any nominations not received by December 16th at 7:00PM will not be included.

If your nomination is not posted, it may be for one of the following reasons

  1. The nominee was already nominated (MOST COMMON). A nominee can only be nominated once per category.
  2. The nominee was nominated for the wrong category (i.e. an elder was nominated for Youth Councillor.)
  3. The nomination was seconded or moved by someone who already seconded or moved in that category.
  4. The nominee was not a Binche Whut’en Member.
  5. The nomination was received after the deadline.

The nominees will have 10 days to accept or decline their nomination and sign all required documents. We will be working on giving this information out to all nominees.

CHIEF – ON RESERVE

  1. GERRY ANATOLE ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  LUCILLE DUNCAN

SECONDED BY:  MADELINE ALEXIS

 

  1. JOSHUA HALLMAN ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  TRACY ANATOLE

SECONDED BY:  GERALD ANATOLE

 

  1. SEBASTIAN ANATOLE ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  MOLINA CAMERON

SECONDED BY:  THOMAS DUNCAN

 

  1. VERNE TOM SR.

MOVED BY:  SANDRA TOM

SECONDED BY:  PATRICK GEORGE

 

  1. GLORIA DUNCAN ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  DAVIS MONK

SECONDED BY:  CYNTHIA TOM

 

  1. JOHNNY TOM DECLINED

MOVED BY:  MARGO HANSON

SECONDED BY: JONATHAN TOM

 

  1. DWAYNE MARTIN DECLINED

MOVED BY:  MICHAEL HASKELL

SECONDED BY:  SANDRA TOM

 

  1. BERNICE WILKES

MOVED BY:  CYNTHIA TOM

SECONDED BY:  GLORIA DUNCAN

 

ELDER COUNCILLOR – ON RESERVE

  1. PETER TOM SR. DECLINED

MOVED BY:  LUCILLE DUNCAN

SECONDED BY:  MADELINE ALEXIS

 

  1. BARRY DUNCAN ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  MOLINA CAMERON

SECONDED BY:  THOMAS DUNCAN

 

  1. STANLEY TOM ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  SANDRA TOM

SECONDED BY:  CYNTHIA TOM

 

  1. GERALD ANATOLE DECLINED

MOVED BY:  TRACY ANATOLE

SECONDED BY:  FRASER J. DENNIS

 

  1. ALEXANDER TOM DECLINED

MOVED BY:  JEREMIAH JOSEPH

SECONDED BY:  NATHAN SEYMOUR

 

  1. BETSY DENNIS ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  MICHAEL HASKELL

SECONDED BY:  SANDRA TOM

 

YOUTH COUNCILLOR – ON RESERVE

  1. JARROD TOM ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  JOSHUA HALLMAN

SECONDED BY:  DALE HALLMAN

 

  1. DAVIS MONK

MOVED BY:  LUCILLE DUNCAN

SECONDED BY:  MADELINE ALEXIS

 

  1. TORI HALLMAN DECLINED

MOVED BY:  MOLINA CAMERON

SECONDED BY:  THOMAS DUNCAN

 

  1. JANA ERICKSON DECLINED

MOVED BY:  SANDRA TOM

SECONDED BY:  PETER TOM SR.

 

  1. CHELSEA TOM

MOVED BY:  KAREN TOM

SECONDED BY:  TREVOR HASKELL

 

  1. KEEGAN JOSEPH ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  JOSEPH SEYMOUR

SECONDED BY:  BETSY DENNIS

 

  1. CORBIN TOM

MOVED BY:  JEAN TOM

SECONDED BY:  MERVYN PRINCE

 

GENERAL COUNCILLOR – ON RESERVE

  1. RUSSELL HASKELL ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  LUCILLE DUNCAN

SECONDED BY:  MADELINE ALEXIS

 

  1. CRYSTAL WHITE ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  DALE HALLMAN

SECONDED BY:  JOSHUA HALLMAN

 

  1. JOHNNY TOM ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  VERNE TOM SR.

SECONDED BY:  CYNTHIA TOM

 

  1. DWAYNE MARTIN ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  MOLINA CAMERON

SECONDED BY:  THOMAS DUNCAN

 

  1. PETER TOM JR. ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  SANDRA TOM

SECONDED BY:  PATRICK GEORGE

 

  1. BERNICE WILKES

MOVED BY:  KAREN TOM

SECONDED BY:  TREVOR HASKELL

 

  1. DUSTIN DUNCAN ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  NIGEL DUNCAN

SECONDED BY:  JANA ERICKSON

 

  1. TRACY ANATOLE DECLINED

MOVED BY:  BETSY DENNIS

SECONDED BY:  NATHAN SEYMOUR

 

  1. NATHANIEL TOM

MOVED BY:  JONATHAN TOM

SECONDED BY:  MARGO HANSON

 

OFF-RESERVE COUNCILLOR

  1. JEAN LAURIE TOM ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  CYNTHIA TOM

SECONDED BY:  VERNE TOM SR.

 

  1. LUCILLE DUNCAN

MOVED BY:  TRACY ANATOLE

SECONDED BY:  GERALD ANATOLE

 

  1. THERESA MORRIS ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  MOLINA CAMERON

SECONDED BY:  THOMAS DUNCAN

 

  1. CYNTHIA TOM

MOVED BY:  SANDRA TOM

SECONDED BY:  PETER TOM SR.

 

  1. JASON JAMES JOSEPH

MOVED BY:  BENNY JOSEPH

SECONDED BY:  KENDALL DURAND

 

  1. MOLINA CAMERON ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  MIA SEYMOUR

SECONDED BY:  JOSEPH SEYMOUR

 

  1. JESSICA ERICKSON

MOVED BY:  MICHAEL HASKELL

SECONDED BY:  SANDRA TOM

 

  1. BRANDON JOHNNY ACCEPTED

MOVED BY:  MERVYN PRINCE

SECONDED BY:  DEVERON TOM

Christmas Events This Month


Christmas Events happening this month at the Binche Community Centre.

– Dec 7th, Saturday, Community Craft Fair from 11:00am to 5:00pm
– Dec 9th, Monday, Christmas Bingo! 7:30pm to 10:00pm
– Dec 15th, Sunday, Christmas Community Dinner 5:00pm to 6:00pm

Election Appeal Committee

As Per Binche Whut’en Election Code
Are you interested in serving on the Election Appeal Committee?
Please send a letter expressing your interest and brief resume to the Binche Senior Administrator;
Kelley M. Williams
PO Box 2039
Fort St James V0J1P0
or by email to:
manager@binche.ca